The Stone House

La Maison En Pierre

Inscription.   Once home to generations of farm families, the Stone House offers a warm, rustic, and inviting environment to visitors of our city. Built in 1850 by Martin McMartin, the 2-storey home features squared rubble masonry, three dormers and a gracious veranda common for mid-19th century Ontario stone structures. Now part of the Nav Centres facilities, the Stone House has grown from humble beginnings as a dwelling for early settlers into a unique executive retreat suite for guests, complete with a private bar and kitchen, cozy kitchen and dining space and expansive green space outdoors, the renovated farmhouse provides a quaint backdrop for intimate functions.

Autrefois la résidence de plusieurs générations de cultivateurs, la Maison de pierre offre un charme rustique, chaleureux et invitant aux visiteurs de notre ville. Bâtie en 1850 par Martin McMartin, cette maison à étage se caractérise par des murs en maçonnerie de moellons, trois lucarnes et une belle véranda, courante dans les structures de pierre ontariennes du milieu du 19e siècle. Désormais partie intégrante des aménagements du CENTRE NAV, elle s'est
éloignée de ses humbles débuts comme demeure de premiers colons pour devenir une suite luxueuse pour invités. Entièrement rénovée, la Maison de pierre est maintenant dotée d'un bar et d'une cuisine privés, ainsi que d'un espace de réunion et d'une salle à manger confortables, et elle est entourée de vastes espaces verts qui en font le lieu pittoresque idéal pour les événements intimes.