Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

V & T Car No. 13

Virginia & Truckee Railroad

Inscription. The only railroad car ever designed expressively for transportation pf precious metals. Mail-Bullion Car No. 13 was built by the Oxford Car Company in 1874 to the order of the fabulous Virginia & Truckee Railroad. Until 1939 she transported her precious cargoes, totaling in value millions of dollars, from Virginia City to the mint at Carson City and to the S.P. connection in Reno.

Donated to Virginia City by
George L. Gary

This plaque erected by
The Virginia City Businessmen’s Association

MCMLXVI

Erected 1966 by Virginia City Businessmen's Association.

2. V & T Car No. 13 Markers
This marker is located on the left and the "Bob" E Vitus Clampus marker is located on the right. (See Photo #3.)
3. Bob Richards Memorial Plaque
Bob
Pasadena, Calif. April 8, 1911 – Virginia City, Nev. June 26, 1968
The Parenthesis
Young love to the sea. Intense and critical love for place and people…Editor of the Editorial Enterprise where he reigned intense and critical… “High” Commodore of the Virginia City Yacht Club… To those who loved him, “A touch of Twain revisiting the Comstock”. His insistence of placement here of this famous railroad relic…sail on… rail on plumed warrior…
Bob Richards
Julia C. Bulette Chapter E Clampus Vitus