Duarte in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Orange Blossom Park

A Tribute to Duarte's Citrus Era

Inscription.
Orange Blossom Park's architectural motif and special features were designed to honor Duarte's historic citrus industry that made Duarte famous nationwide and saw its heyday from the 1880s to shortly after the end of WWII.

During the 1880s, farmers and ranchers living in the foothills of the San Gabriel Mountains from Pasadena to Duarte and beyond realized that their land was in a practically frost-free zone, perfectly suited to the growth of citrus fruits. Duarte's frost-free area, located in the old Mexican Rancho de Azusa de Duarte, combined with the excellent soil found here, produced trees with fruit that was much larger, more perfectly formed, juicier and sweeter than any place else in California. In 1890 Duarte Washington Navel oranges took first prize at the State Citrus Fair. Several packing houses were quickly built, boosting the citrus industry, which was further aided by the nearby Santa Fe Southern Pacific Railroads that were used to ship citrus fruits throughout the country.

Various Duarte growers found great success in the citrus industry such as J.A. Maddock and A.C. Thomson. In the 1890s, Thomson worked to improve the Navel Orange and he succeeded in producing what was considered the finest orange in California, the Thomson Improved Navel Orange. It was seedless, of medium
size, hardy for transportation, and was a standard navel orange sold for years. William Hagen, the manager of the Newhall Ranch in Duarte, noticed one branch of a Washington Navel tree with fruit that was exceptionally bright in color. The fruit was tested and proved to have unusually high sugar content. Buds were grafted onto the mature orange trees planted on the vast Newhall Ranch in the Santa Clarita Valley, where they flourish today. Even though the Citrus Era passed from the local scene after nearly 75 years, Duarte's citrus heritage lives on in the verdant acres of the Santa Clarita Valley.

Duarte brands included Smilax, Jackrabbit, St. Patrick, Deer, Primrose, Duarte's Beauties, Young America, Sweet Violet, Jasmine, O How Good, and many more. Some of these labels can be seen cast in porcelain and embedded in the beautiful river rock wall at the east end of the park.

The growth in Florida caused a decline in the citrus industry in several areas of the west. The decline was gradual but was exceptionally hard on foothill communities where in many cases 90% of people's livelihood was dependent on the citrus industry. A temporary reprieve took place during WWII when Florida and California stocked most citrus related needs for the armed forces but with the end of the war came a need for housing for thousands of returning veterans. The
subdividing of the large orchard properties began in earnest and the end of Duarte's citrus industry was at hand.

photo caption:
The Duarte-Monrovia Packing House pictured here was located on this exact corner of Oak Avenue and Third Street where Orange Blossom Park is now located.

Erected 2019 by City of Duarte.

Regarding Orange Blossom Park.
Correction: Duarte's citrus heritage lives on in the verdant acres of the Santa Clara River Valley, not the Santa Clarita Valley.