Camp Hughes in North Cypress – Langford Municipality, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Camp Hughes Railway Station / Depot / Railhead Area

Gare / dépôt / terminal ferroviaire du Camp Hughes

Inscription.
[English] Sewell Station was located on the Canadian Pacific Railway line. In 1881, the CPR had reached a point between Carberry and Douglas approximately seven miles east of Douglas. The Railway laid sidings at Sewell (later known as Hughes). In 1882 a station and section house were added, and by 1900 a store and livery barn were in operation. Farms were established north of the station and south of the railway. However, the soil was not suited to grain farming and the small business section vanished.

In 1916, between 60 and 70 tons of supplies arrived daily at the Camp railhead. These were stored in Army Service Corps buildings located along the railway sidings. Almost 12 million pounds of provisions were issued to the men; at times over 32,000 daily rations were on the manifest.

Each day, when it was time to issue rations, the battalions would proceed with their wagons to Army Service Corps stores and collect all rations allocated for their needs. This was a long, drawn out process, but by the end of the Camp, due to increased efficiency and improved procedures, it would take only 45 minutes to provide a
unit with its rations for the day.

(Background photo) Troops and civilians mingle on the platform at Camp Hughes, 1916.

[Français] La gare de Sewell était située sur la ligne du chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique. En 1881, le chemin de fer avait atteint un point entre Carberry et Douglas, environ sept milles à l'est de Douglas. Il a ensuite installé des voies d'évitement à Sewell (plus tard connu sous le nom de Hughes). En 1882, une gare et un abri des cantonniers ont été ajoutés puis, en 1900, un magasin et une écurie de louage ont fait leur apparition. Des fermes ont été établies au nord de la gare et au sud de la voie ferrée. Toutefois, comme le sol n'était pas adapté à la culture céréalière, le quartier des affaires a disparu.

En 1916, entre 60 et 70 tonnes de provisions arrivaient tous les jours au terminal ferroviaire du camp. Elles étaient stockées dans les entrepôts du Corps de l'intendance de l'Armée situés le long des voies d'évitement. Presque 12 millions de livres de provisions ont été émises aux hommes; à certains moments, le manifeste comprenait au-delà de 32 000 rations quotidiennes.

Chaque jour, lorsque venait le temps de distribuer les rations, les bataillons se rendaient avec leurs wagons aux entrepôts du Corps de l'intendance de l'Armée afin de prendre toutes les rations nécessaires pour répondre à
2. Marker detail: Passenger trains / Des trains voyageurs
Passenger and freight trains on the sidings at Camp Hughes.
—————
Des trains voyageurs et de marchandises sur les voies d'évitement au Camp Hughes.
leurs besoins. Ce processus était long et difficile, mais à la clôture du camp, grâce à l'accroissement de l'efficacité et de l'amélioration des procédures, chaque unité recevait ses rations quotidiennes en seulement 45 minutes.

(Photo d'arrière-plan) Les troupes et les civils se rencontrent sur la plateforme au Camp Hughes, 1916.

3. Marker detail: Railway station / La gare du chemin
Canadian Pacific Railway station at Camp Hughes, Manitoba, 1916, looking north-east.
—————
La gare du chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique au Camp Hughes, au Manitoba, 1916, vue vers le nord-est.

(looking northeast from Camp Hughes Road • railroad tracks visible in the background)