Camp Hughes in North Cypress – Langford Municipality, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Camp Life / La vie de camp

Inscription.
[English] During the Great War, Camp Hughes became the 2nd Largest “city” in Manitoba, second only to Winnipeg. By 1916, the camp was divided into five brigade areas: Central; South Central; West; North-East and South-East Camps. Each battalion's “lines” comprised row upon row of Bell tents, marquee tents and temporary buildings. Troops dined in the open on rough wooden tables and benches.

The administrative area contained the Headquarters building and various other support services including the Engineer Stores, Mechanical Transport Garage, Pay Office, and an outdoor in-ground swimming pool with showers. On the Ridge running west/east through Central Camp stood the Commandant's Hut, and the tents of the senior staff officers, positioned to oversee the entire camp.

The rail centre was a hive of activity as supplies arrived daily and troops arrived and departed. On Family Days, special trains brought thousands of visitors. Parents, spouses, relatives and friends flocked to the Camp for what would be for many, a final farewell. The Depot area comprised the CPR station, section house, storage sheds and the numerous
sidings and platforms required to service a small city.

Several cafes and canteens were located in camp, including the Club Cafe and the 2nd Field Troop, Canadian Engineers Canteen.

(Background photo)
The "Midway" at Camp Hughes provided diversion for troops during their free time, and included six movie theatres: the Twin A&B, the Empire, Dominion, Allies, Imperial and the Strand, and many other retail shops including: Russell Laing Books; Dingwall Ltd.(Jeweler); Rembrandt Studio (photographer); E.H. Brown; J.R. Inglis (military goods); Winnipeg Associated Laundries; Military News Agency; The Hudson's Bay Company; W.J. Clubb (Wholesale Tobacconist); Henry Birks & Son/Watch Repairing and E.L. Drewrey, to mention a few.

[Français] Deuxième « ville » en importance au Manitoba, après Winnipeg, en 1916 le camp Hughes est divisé en cinq grandes aires de brigades (les camps du Centre, du Centre-Sud, de l'Ouest, du Nord-Est et du Sud-Est). Tentes coniques, tentes-marquises et bâtiments temporaires décrivent les « lignes » de chaque bataillon. Les soldats se restaurent à découvert sur des tables et des bancs de bois grossiers.

L'aire d'administration comprend le bâtiment du quartier général et divers services de soutien, comme l'entrepôt d'ingénierie, le garage de transport mécanique, le bureau de la paie et une piscine
2. Marker detail: Mess, Camp Hughes, 1915
Mess of the 44th Canadian Infantry Battalion, Camp Hughes.
—————
Mess du 44e Bataillon d'infanterie canadienne, camp Hughes.
creusée extérieure avec douches. La résidence du commandant et les tentes des officiers supérieurs s'élèvent sur la crête d'ouest en est au long du camp du Centre, donnant ainsi une vue sur tout le camp.

La gare bourdonne d'activités à l'incessant va-et-vient de matériel et de troupes. Aux journées familiales, des trains spéciaux transportent des milliers de visiteurs. Parents, épouses, amies et cousins descendent sur le camp dire ce qui sera pour bon nombre un dernier au revoir. L'aire du dépôt comprend la gare du CPR, l'abri pour matériel d'entretien, des entrepôts, de nombreuses voies d'évitement et les plateformes nécessaires au service d'une petite ville.

Plusieurs cafés et cantines, y compris le Club Café et la cantine de la 2e Troupe de campagne des Canadian Engineers, agrémentent le camp.

(Photo à l'arrière-plan)
La « Foire » du camp Hughes, où l'on peut passer son temps libre, comprend six salles de cinéma (le Twin A&B, l'Empire, le Dominion, Allies, l'Imperial et le Strand) et de nombreuses boutiques de détails, notamment, Russell Laing Books, Dingwall Ltd. (bijoutier), Rembrandt Studio (photographes), E.H. Brown, J.R. Inglis (matériel militaire), Winnipeg Associated Laundries, la Military News Agency, la Baie d'Hudson, W.J. Clubb (tabagiste), Henry Birks & Son (horloger) et E.L. Drewrey.

3. Marker detail: Bell Tents / Tentes coniques
Bell tents of the 44th Canadian Infantry Battalion, Camp Hughes, 1915. Troops slept eight to a tent on straw-filled mattress with two woolen blankets each, sometimes more in severe weather. Each tent was provided with a smokeless oil heater.
—————
Tentes coniques du 44e Bataillon d'infanterie canadienne, camp Hughes, 1915. Les soldats dorment huit par tente sur des matelas de paille avec deux couvertures chacun, parfois plus par temps de froid extrême. Une chaudière sans dégagement de fumée chauffe chaque tente.
is listed in these topic lists: EducationIndustry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsWar, World I. A significant historical year for this entry is 1916.

4. Marker detail: Sand Table / Table de sable • 1915
Members of the 10th Canadian Mounted Rifles clean their dishes on a sand table, 1915.
—————
Des membres de la 10e unité des Fusiliers canadiens à cheval nettoient leur vaisselle à la table de sable, 1915.

5. Marker detail: Club Café, 1916
The Club Cafe provided refreshments and diversion for the troops during off duty hours, 1916.
—————
Aux heures hors service, les soldats se divertissent au Club Café qui offre des rafraîchissements, 1916.
6. Marker detail: Football team / Équipe de football • 1916
Football Team, 179th Infantry Battalion (Cameron Highlanders of Canada), Camp Hughes, 1916. Sports kept the men fit, while providing much needed diversion from the routine of camp.
—————
Équipe de football, 179e Bataillon d'infanterie (Cameron Highlanders of Canada), camp Hughes, 1916. En plus d'aider à garder la forme, le sport est un divertissement nécessaire à la routine du camp.
7. Marker detail: Camp Hughes swimming pool /
Piscine du camp Hughes • 1915