Downtown in Flat Rock in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

“It Happened Here”

"Growing Like A Forest Fire"
This complex was part of Henry Ford's "village industries" plan to decentralize production by building plants in rural areas. Designed by the Detroit architect Albert Kahn, the early-1920's complex comprised a factory with hydroelectric generators, a dam, and a water filtration plant that supplied water to the village. A 1926 newspaper announcement predicted: "Flat Rock Will Grow Like a Forest Fire." The availability of hydroelectric power and factory jobs did spur the growth of Flat Rock and sustained it during the Depression. Between 1923 and 1938, 52 million lamp assemblies were made here. The factory produced a variety of lamps and lighting systems for automobiles and World War II vehicles before ceasing operations in 1950.

"The Hub"
This is a very early picture (circa. 1954) of the "pedestrian bridge" over the Huron River that connects Downtown Flat Rock with Huroc Park.

Flat Rock's unique location along the National Huron River Water Trail, Downriver Linked Greenways and Iron Belle Trail make it the Recreational Hub of Downriver allowing users access to important regional connections.

"Birth Of A Park System"
In a time of Depression, Prohibition, and Industrial Revolution, the natural areas of southeast Michigan were being threatened by development, pollution,
and neglect. It was during this crucial time that studies were done which concluded that there was a growing need for recreation and for the preservation of natural features. Through the dedicated work and collaboration of numerous communities and agencies in southeast Michigan; the Huron-Clinton Metroparks were formed. The first Metropark opened in 1948 and Oakwoods Metropark was added to the system in 1975. Today the Metroparks include over 25,000 acres with 13 parks spread across five counties."

Erected by Downriver Linked Greenways.

Flat Rock began as a Wyandot settlement. It was later designated as a reservation for the Wyandot, and still functioned as such in 1830. The first European-American settlers in Flat Rock were Michael Vreeland and his five grown sons between 1811 and 1820. Michael had been captured by British Rangers during the Revolutionary War and released after American independence.
(Submitted on March 24, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

This is the current bridge over the Huron River attaching Huroc Park to Flat Rock.