Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fannie Lou Hamer

Inscription. Granddaughter of a slave, Hamer was a champion of civil rights. Threats of losing her home and sharecropping job inspired her to work tirelessly registering African-Americans to vote. She was known for singing Christian hymns on the Freedom Buses to boost morale. In 1963, after recovering from a near fatal beating by Mississippi police, she continued to organize more voter registration drives. She ran for Congress on the Freedom Ballot and received more votes than her opponent. Hamer believed civil rights are human issues, not racial. As she said, "Nobody's free until everybody's free."

I guess if I'd had any sense, I'd have been a little scared—but what was the point of being scared? The only thing they could do was kill me, and it kinda seemed like they'd been trying to do that a little bit at a time since I could remember.

— Fannie Lou Hamer
(Submitted on March 24, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)