Beasley in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Christ’s Church Cathedral / La Cathédrale de l’Eglise du Christ

CHRIST'S CHURCH CATHEDRAL
An important ecclesiastical centre for the Niagara Peninsula, Christ's Church was erected in stages, its form altered as the size and prominence of the congregation increased. Begun in 1835 as a parish church, the frame building was expanded in 1852-54 with the addition of a stone chancel and nave extension designed by the renowned Toronto architect William Thomas. The present nave, fashioned by Henry Langley a specialist in church architecture noted for his masterly High Victorian Gothic designs, was completed in 1876, a year after Christ's Church was designated the cathedral for the newly-formed Diocese of Niagara. Although the building has undergone various alterations and renovations since then, notably the extension of the chancel in 1924-25. it retains its handsome 19th-century character.

Erected by the Ontario Heritage Foundation. Ministry of Citizenship and Culture

LA CATHÉDRALE DE L'ÉGLISE DU CHRIST
Un important centre ecclésiastique pour la péninsule du Niagara, l'Église du Christ fut érigée par étape. Une église paroissiale au départ, en 1835, l'architecture
de cet édifice à charpente de bois changea au fur et à mesure què la congrégation se développa. En 1852-1854, on y ajouta un choeur en pierre et une nef qui ont été conçus par le célèbre architecte Torontois William Thomas. La nef actuelle, créée par Henry Langley, spécialiste de l'architecture ecclésiastique et reconnu pour ses magistrales conceptions néogothiques, fut terminée en 1876, un an après que l'Église du Christ fut désignée la cathédrale du nouveau diocèse de Niagara. Bien qu'elle ait été l'objet de plusieurs modifications et rénovations depuis lors, notamment l'agrandissement du choeur en 1924-1925, elle conserve son caractère élégant du 19e siècle.

Erigée par la Fondation du patrimoine ontarien. Ministère des Affaires civiques et culturelles

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.