Central Hamilton , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

St. Mary’s Pro-Cathedral

ST. MARY'S PRO-CATHEDRAL
One of the few Roman Catholic churches in Ontario retaining its pre-Confederation character, St. Mary's was erected in 1859-60 during the episcopate of Bishop John Farrell to replace a building destroyed by fire. It was designed by Frederick Kortum, a German-born architect who died before the church was completed, and was built with volunteer labour provided by parishioners. Gothic Revival in style the imposing structure is distinguished by its massive bell tower and stone trim. The church's most impressive feature, how ever, is its magnificent interior with elaborately carved high altar fashioned by Montreal architect Zépherin Perrault and fine stained-glass windows made in Bavaria. The seat of the Bishop of Hamilton until 1927, St. Mary's now serves as a substitute cathedral for the diocese.

Erected by the Ontarlo Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Citizenship and Culture

LA CATHÉDRALE ST. MARY
Construite en 1859-1860, sous l'épiscopat de Mgr John Farrell, pour remplacer une église détruite par un incendie, St. Mary est l'une des rares cathédrales catholiques
de l'Ontario à avoir conservé son cachet d'origine. Conçue par Frederick Kortum, architecte allemand qut mourut avant la fin des travaux, elle fut construite par des bénévoles de la paroisse. De style néogothique, cet édifice imposant se distingue par son clocher massif et son ornementation de pierre Mais l'aspect le plus spectaculaire de l'église, c'est son intérteur magnifique, notamment son autel élevé richement sculpté, oeuvre de l'architecte montréalais Zépherin Perrault, et ses splendides vitraux réalisés en Bavière. Eglise épiscopale du diocèse d'Hamilton jusqu'en 1927, St. Mary est aujourd'hui une cathédrale auxiliaire du diocèse.

Érigée par la Fondation du patrimoine ontarien, Ministère des Affaires civiques et culturelles

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Citizenship and Culture.

2. St. Mary’s Pro-Cathedral Marker (français)
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 23 Sheaffe St, Hamilton ON L8R 3K9, Canada. Touch for directions.

4. St. Mary’s Pro-Cathedral, 1940’s (Hamilton Public Library)