Delft, South Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Vleeshal / Meathall

Inscription.
Ontstaan in de 14de eeuw. Met behoud van de kelder met gotische gewelven geheel in Hollands-Classicistische stijl herbouwd in 1650 naar ontwerp van Hendrick Swaef. Van 1872 tot begin 20ste eeuw in gebruik als korenbeurs. Thans jongerensociëteit 'De Koornbeurs'.

Meathall, dating back to the 14th century. Rebuilt in 1650 in Dutch-classicism to the design of Hendrick Swaef, preserving the late gothic vaulted cellars. From 1872 until early 20th century corn exchange. At present youth club ‘De Koornbeurs’.

Excerpt: In 1650, the current Vleeshal replaced the original meat hall (1295) and was built on top of the medieval cellar. Traditionally, meat was traded here under supervision of the city. The current hall--nowadays a restaurant--has a high ceiling supported by four sandstone columns. The windows were previously fitted with bars, for ventilation and anti-theft purposes. From 1872-1910 in use as a corn fair. During the Second World War the basement served as a bunker. Nowadays used by a Delft student association.
(Submitted on March 25, 2023.)

2. Vleeshal / Meathall Marker - wide view