Zona Magenta in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

San Nicolao

Inscription.
Menzionata già nel 1259 come parrocchiale di porta Vercellina, viene ricostruita su progetto di Girolamo Quadrio nel 1659 secondo i canoni della Controriforma. L'interno, di ridotte dimensioni, è a navata unica coperta da volta a botte e scandita da pilastri con capitelli ionici. L'alta trabeazione corre lungo tutto il perimetro dell'aula e prosegue, senza interruzioni, nell'abside poligonale. Nelle due cappelle laterali sono collocate la trecentesca Madonna della Misericordia - scultura di scuola campionese proveniente dalla demolita Porta Vercellina - e una tela attribuita a Massimo Stanzione raffigurante San Nicola di Bari (1635). La facciata, oggetto di numerosi restauri, è opera di Giovanni Battista Paggi (1660): a un semplice paramento murario in mattoni si sovrappongono due ordini di lesene - ionico il primo, corinzio il secondo - conclusi da un frontone. Dopo la soppressione del 1787 la chiesa è utilizzata, sotto la Repubblica Cisalpina, come deposito; in seguito viene riaperta al culto e restaurata.

Mentioned in 1259 as the parish church of Porta Vercellina,
it was rebuilt by Girolamo Quadrio in 1659 in accordance with the principles of Counter-Reformation architecture. The small, single-nave interior has a barrel-vaulted ceiling and pillars with Ionic capitals. A high entablature runs all the way round the interior space and continues into the polygonal apse. The two side chapels house the 14th-century Madonna della Misericordia Campionese sculpture from the demolished Porta Vercellina- and a canvas attributed to Massimo Stanzione depicting Saint Nicholas of Bari (1635). The façade, which has been restored many times, is by Giovanni Battista Paggi (1660): above a plain brick wall are two rows of pilaster strips-one Ionic, the other Corinthian topped by a pediment. After its suppression in 1787, the church was used as a store under the Cisalpine Republic; it was subsequently reinstated as a place of worship and restored.

History (in translation): Of very ancient origins, the church was already cataloged in 1259 among the parishes of Porta Vercellina.

In 1659 following the discovery of an image of the Madonna previously walled up, reconstruction work began, followed by the erection of the sacristy (1688), the bell tower (1701) and the high altar (1725).

In 1787 with the suppression of Joseph II emperor of Austria the parish prerogatives were removed and the Cisalpine Republic in 1800 used the building as a military depot.

The church, now the rectory of the basilica of Sant'Ambrogio, is dedicated to Saint Nicholas of Bari and Saint Expeditus is also remembered there.
(Submitted on March 26, 2023.)