Pocopson Township near West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Locust Grove School

Pocopson

— Established 1849 —

Inscription.
Locust Grove was one of three public schools established in Pocopson Township following the Pennsylvania "Free Public School" Act of 1834. The earlier core of the building was enlarged in 1870 to its present configuration. This school served students of all ethnic backgrounds from the Corrine area, ages 6 through 17. The township schools were closed when the newly formed Unionville Joint Consolidated School opened in 1923. This building later served as a township meeting place, Sunday school, Lyceum, and private residence.

Erected 2020 by Pocopson Township Historical Committee.

Marker is in far left background.
intersection of Locust Grove Road (coming in from lower left) and Corrine Road; however, "Corinne" spelling turned up on Google map