Murphys in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Murphys' Oldest Wooden Home

Inscription. This home was built by Charles A. and Catherine Caswell Curtis in July 1853. The home comprised four rooms and side porches. The original canvas ceiling was later covered with pine. The original pine plank flooring and cellar both still exist today. The home survived the devastating fire that destroyed much of the town of Murphys in the late 1800s. Their son and his wife, Charles W. and Annie B. Curtis, later occupied the home. Their granddaughter, Annie J. Lombardi, installed electricity with her first paycheck from teaching school. Later she added a fireplace and two additional windows in the parlor. Annie J. Lombardi Voitich and John (Jack) Voitich currently own the home. Upon their occupancy, indoor plumbing was added.

Erected 2001 by Ruby Parlor #46 and Grand Parlor, Native Daughters of the Golden West; Chispa Parlor #139 and Grand Parlor, Native Sons of the Golden West.