Murphys in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Batten-Davies Store

Inscription. This original stone building was built in 1889 by Peter Malaspina. The family run business housed a general store and, in 1917 a standard oil station was added. First run by John Henry and Mary Malaspina-Batten and later, daughter Ina Batten-Davies, who ran the store for over 30 years. In the 1960's son John Davies, along with his wife Pat, took it over and, around 1964 the building was expanded to include more commercial space. In 1985 the service station closed but, the store continued to operate until 1996. The property is still family owned

Erected 2019 by Chispa Parlor #139 and Grand Parlor, Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 142-9.)

The marker is visible to the left of the door.