Sierra City in Sierra County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Memorial

Inscription. This monument is placed to honor the early Chinese people of Sierra County who gave so much of their labor to the settlement of the West and this Gold Country. Their contribution in the building of the many roads, railroads, walls, ditches, and personal services will long be remembered.

The brick-like rock imbedded above this plaque and inscribed 'Great Wall' in Chinese characters, came from the Great Wall of China near Bejing and is intended to be symbolic of their accomplishments, good will, and origin.

This memorial is dedicated in the name of Ah Quong also known as Queen Lou! The last Chinese resident of Sierra City who died July 23, 1934.

Erected October 1, 1988
by the People of Sierra City

Erected 1988 by People of Sierra City.

1. Kentucky Mine Historic Park and Museum. Repaired broken link; 11/23/2020 LPG. (Submitted on August 24, 2009, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

2. Sierra County History. (Submitted on August 24, 2009, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)