Hillyard in Spokane in Spokane County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Not So Little Train That Could...And Did

Inscription.

Ever wonder what dozens of rail cars set loose on a hill can do? Residents of Hillyard and Spokane found out in the early morning hours of June 22, 1903 allegedly that day, "disgruntled tramps or hobos" uncoupled around sixty ill-fated rail cars on a side storage track located nearby at the Hillyard Station. The untethered rail cars loaded with coal and timber slowly picked up speed and began their journey downhill.

Unhindered by any track obstructions or switches, the train cars traveled the nearly four-mile stretch from Hillyard to downtown Spokane. They reached speeds of 80 to 90 miles per hour by some estimates. The existing rail cars on the line were pushed forward by the runaway cars finally careening into downtown at the end of the track on Division Street. There they first slammed into two houses belonging to the Myers and Slee families. The houses were instantly destroyed. The adjacent Crystal Steam Laundry was impacted so significantly the building was pushed three feet off its foundation.

After all the dust settled, rail cars were stacked up along either side of Division Street for nearly a quarter mile. Some of the wreckage piles were over 50 feet tall. The bodies of three people were immediately recovered and a fourth shortly thereafter. Elmer Slee was the youngest to perish at only 12 years old.
He was asleep in the Slee Residence when the train cars struck. At least eight others were injured in the wreck.

The citizens organized a massive cleanup effort but it was severely hindered by the daunting amount of raw coal and coal dust which covered everything. However, the wreckage was cleared by June 26th 1903 and created several giant piles of coal, stark reminders of the runaway rail cars from Hillyard.

Dedicated June 18, 2022 - CY6027 - Charter Doin's
The Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus Irish Kate Barrett Chapter No. 1858