Central Hamilton , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Official Birthplace of the Hamilton Tiger-Cats Football Club

On This Spot On November 3, 1869

On the night of November 3, 1869, a meeting was held in a room above George Lee's fruit store, at this exact location, to form the Hamilton Foot Ball Club - the ancestor of today's Hamilton Tiger-Cats Football Club.

The location of that historic room, at 6 King St. W., was directly above this spot at the top of the stairs to the second level of Lloyd D. Jackson Square.

Sporting the colours of black and gold, the club played its first game on Saturday, December 18, 1869 against the 13th Battalion (Royal Hamilton Light Infantry) on the Hamilton Maple Leaf Baseball Grounds. No score was reported.

This spot was officially commemorated during the Hamilton Tiger-Cats 150th season celebrations in 2019.

Regarding The Official Birthplace of the Hamilton Tiger-Cats Football Club. The Hamilton Tiger-Cats are a team in the Canadian Football League.

The Hamilton Tiger-Cats Football Club is a professional Canadian football team based in Hamilton, Ontario, and currently a member of the East Division in the Canadian Football League. The team was formed in 1950 by the merger of the Hamilton Tigers and Hamilton Wildcats. Of the two teams, the Tigers were the older and more established franchise
2022
Google Maps Street View
dating back to the late 1800s, while the Wildcats were a much newer club. For most of the period between 1900 and 1950, there were two football teams in Hamilton: the Tigers and one of a string of often short-lived teams that culminated with the Wildcats in 1950. (Submitted on March 27, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. The Hamilton Tigers Football Club, Dominion (Grey Cup) Champions 1913
Hamilton Tiger-Cats Alumni Association photo