Gilory in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Company B 184th Infantry

In Appreciation to

— Departed Gilroy March 3, 1941 —

Inscription. Gerald Allemand • John Allemand • William Agler • Gerald Avery • Vere Avery • David Alward • Ray Atnip • Daniel Avila • George Abbe • Barney Alders • Jack Alexander • Peter Blaettler • Joffre Besson • George Besson • Forest Butler • John Berri • Francis Bordges • Joe Borelli • Frank Bozzo • Arthur Buzzini • Cecil Carlyle • Lewis Carpenter • Audrey Compton • John Clark • Earl Cooley • John Cravea • Raymond Cadei • Terso Cadei • Orlando Cadile • Reuben Compton • Gene Cullumber • Joseph Cunha • Reginald Desidero • Clinton Doan • Harold Ellis • Robert Elia • Robert Eustice • Anthony Fisher • Eugene Franks • Tony Franco • Merrill Fischer • Joe Filice • Salver Gagliardi • Robert Greig • Donald Greig • Frank Galvan • Berth Gervais • Thomas Glass • Francis Gorentz • Charles Gotterba • Stanley George • James Hewette • August Happ • August Happ Jr. • Arthur Harrison • Melvin Higgins • Eugene Hawes • Frank Hazelton • Streeter hartsell • George Hazelton • Russell Helmer • Harold Higgins • Julius Hubbard • Donald Huston • Irvin Huston • John Jones • Walter Kannely • Edwin Kellogg • Anthony Kline • Frank Lindsay • August Lavagnino • George Lawton • Leo Ludwig • Edward Lopez • Joseph Mondelli • Lawrence Manzo • Kendell McCune • Joseph Merenda • David Millang • Marion Moniz • Richard Norriss • Earl Newlin • James Parra • Eugene Parra • Wesley Patterson
• Earl Perry • Joe Pongioni • Carlos Ramirez • Joseph Ramsey • Desmond Rose • Kenneth Rowe • Tracey Russell • Herbert Sutton • Albert Sullivan • William Scroggins • Louie Serafin • Emil Settrini • Cecil Sewell • Clyde Spofford • Armando Tognietti • Ernest Tognietti • Kenneth Underwood • Felix Venegas • Fred Wyatt • James White • Walter Walsh • Robert Weaver • Fred Wyant • Alexander Zeller • Valerio Zanini

2. Veterans Memorial Building Plaque
Veterans Memorial Building, erected 1951 by the Taxpayers of the South Santa Clara County Memorial District under the State Veterans Act.
(about 400 feet away); Agriculture in Gilroy (about 400 feet away); a different marker also named Gilroy (about 400 feet away).

"In 1945, members of the Gilroy community service clubs met and decided that something should be done for local veterans and a 12-member committee was formed to develop a plan. It was decided a building should be dedicated to veterans and they set out to secure property. Once the property at 74 W. Sixth Street was secured, the South Santa Clara Valley Memorial District was formed. The board spent the next several years raising money through a local tax assessment and the 6,350-square-foot Veterans Memorial Hall opened on May 25, 1951. The building, which includes a bar, full kitchen, auditorium, meeting room, and garden patio, cost $90,000 including furnishings."
(Submitted on March 27, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

4. Veterans Memorial Building
5. Blue Star Memorial By-Way Plaque
A tribute to the Armed Forces of America. South Valley Fleurs Garden Club. National Garden Clubs, Inc.