Medfield in Norfolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Straw Hat Factory

Inscription.
Straw hats were manufactured in Medfield beginning in 1801, which grew to become a significant industry in the town's history for 155 years. These images show workers at The Excelsior Hat Factory run by Col. Mitchell, located where Montrose School stands today. By 1894, the factory produced more than 2.5 million hats a year and employed more than 1,200 men and women, and was the second largest hat factory in the US.

Sponsored by Montrose School
Photo credit: Medfield Historical Society

Erected by Medfield Historical Society; and Montrose School.

More about this marker. Marker and photographs are displayed on the electric utility box at this corner.

1. Hat Making Process.
The American straw hat making industry traces its origins to Betsy Metcalf. Betsy may not have made the first straw hat in America, but in 1798, at age twelve, she made a straw bonnet that is believed to be the first documented straw hat made in the USA. She then “learned all who wished to make bonnets.” The rest is history. What began as a cottage industry grew into a thriving business that drove Medfield’s economy for over 150 years. At its peak in the early 1900s Medfield became the
2. Straw Hat Factory Marker (south side)
second largest straw and felt hat operation in the United States, second only to Foxborough, employing more than 1,200 people–larger than the population of the town at that time–and turning out over two and one half million hats a year.
(Submitted on March 29, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Medfield's Hat Factory in the 20th Century.
After the deaths of Mitchell and his son Granville in 1918, the business went into decline. While that was happening in Medfield, Julius Tofias (1890-1981), a Latvian immigrant, was building a large and successful hat factory in Boston, and he hired some laid-off Medfield employees. Needing space to expand, Tofias bought the 50,000 square-foot Medfield factory in 1928 and relocated his business. FDR’s New Deal brought legal changes that made it easier for labor unions to organize workers, and the New York-based United Hatters, Cap, and Millinery Workers International Union succeeded in unionizing the Tofias hat factory about 1951. There were strikes in 1953 and 1955, and then the union threatened to picket major retailers who sold Tofias-made hats. In May of 1956 Julius’ son Arnold told the union president, Alex Rose, to ease up or he would have to close the business. Rose doubted Tofias would close such a profitable business,
3. Straw Hat Factory Marker (east side)
but three weeks later he did.