Central St. Boniface in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Sister Marguerite d’Youville / Sœur Marguerite d’Youville

Inscription.
[English] On the occasion of the canonization of Sister Marguerite d’Youville the first Canadian born saint and foundress of the Order of the Sisters of Charity of Montreal, the city of Winnipeg honours the Grey Nuns. From the time of their arrival in St. Boniface in 1844, they have pioneered centres for the care of the sick and the elderly, and for the education of young people.

This special celebration also commemorates the important contributions which these dedicated women have made in the building of the Canadian nation whilst carrying out God’s work.

Presented by
His Worship Mayor, William Norrie, Q.C.
this 18th day of June, 1991.

[Français] La ville de Winnipeg fait honneur aux Sœurs Grises â l'occasion de la canonisation de Sœur Marguerite d'Youville, première sainte née au Canada et fondatrice de la congrégation des Sœurs de la charité de Montréal. Depuis leur arrivée â Saint-Boniface en 1844, les sœurs grises ont fait œuvre de pionnières pour fonder des centres pour le soin des malades et des vieillards, et des maisons d’enseignement pour l’instruction de
la jeunesse.

Par cette célébration spéciale, nous commémorons aussi la grande contribution apporté par ces femmes dévouées â la fondation de notre pays, alors qu’elles accomplissaient la mission de Dieu.

Distinction présenté par
son honneur le maire, William Norrie, c.r.
ce 18 jour de juin 1991.

Erected 1991 by His Worship Mayor, William Norrie, Q.C. / Son Honneur le maire, William Norrie, c.r.

(looking south • leftmost of two markers at this location)

1. Marie-Marguerite d'Youville.
A French Canadian Catholic widow who founded the Order of Sisters of Charity of Montreal, commonly known as the Grey Nuns. She was canonized by Pope John Paul II in 1990, becoming the first native-born Canadian to be declared a saint.
(Submitted on March 31, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marie-Marguerite d’Youville, Founder of the Grey Nuns.
In 1737, Marie-Marguerite d'Youville (Marguerite Dufrost de Lajemmerais, widow of François Youville) formed a charitable lay association with three other women to tend to the sick and poor in Montreal. In the 1840s, the Grey Nuns expanded to other locations. In 1844, they ventured farther afield
3. Le Couvent des Soeurs Grises / Grey Nuns' Convent (west/front elevation)
to St Boniface, Manitoba, on the Red River after Bishop Joseph-Norbert Provencher successfully persuaded some of the Grey Nuns of Montréal to move to St. Boniface to assist with the missionary work in Manitoba.

3. Grey Nuns' Convent.
The former Grey Nuns' Convent is recognized historically as the headquarters of a French-Canadian religious order who came to the Red River Settlement in 1844 to provide important works of education and charity. It served as a mission house and provided the Grey Nuns with facilities for the caring for the aged and for orphans, treating the sick and instructing children. It was the first institution of this kind in the West.