St. Ignatius in Lake County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

St Ignatius Mission

Inscription. This church, dedicated to St. Ignatius of Loyola, founder of the society of Jesus, was built in 1891. In 1840, Fr. Peter DeSmet came to Montana in response to the request of four separate delegations of Indians, and in 1841, he established St. Mary's Mission at Stevensville.
In 1853, St. Ignatius Mission was founded to serve the religious and educational needs of the Salish and Kootenai people. Father Hoecken and his Jesuit helpers built the original log cabin which still stands on the north side of this church. Within 35 years the mission included a large school, a sawmill, printing press, flour mill, hospital, farm and the present church.
The renowned murals in this church were painted by Br. Joseph Carignano, S.J., the mission cook.
In 1973, this mission was declared a National Historic Site.