Jerusalem, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

A "Guard Tower" (the Middle Ages)

“ برج الحراسة”

— “ מגדל שמירה” —

Inscription. This tower, which was destroyed and rebuilt several times in the Middle Ages, reflects the changes in government Jerusalem underwent at this time. In 1099 CE the Crusaders conquered the city from the Muslim rulers and renovated the city wall and its destroyed towers. Nevertheless, in October 1187 the Crusaders surrendered Jerusalem to Saladin, founder of the Muslim Ayyubid dynasty. fearing further crusades Saladin's nephew, Al-Malak al Mu'atam, reinforced the fortifications in 1212 CE and commemorated his work in inscriptions set into the wall. Seven years later he ordered the destruction of the wall lest the Crusaders conquer the city and entrench themselves therin. Thus Jerusalem remained an unwalled city until the Ottoman period.

(Arabic and Hebrew text not transcribed)