Gilroy in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

In Memoriam

World War I

Charles C. Crews • Benjamin Garcia • Arthur Mooney • John sturla

World War II

Edward S. Ahern • Joe Altamirano • Ernest Avila • John A. Berri • Charles Blanchard • Joseph Briscejn • Curtis E. Chappell • Francis E. Chick • Earl Coates • Louis C. Cohn Cole • Gene S. Collumber • Rueben Compton • Joseph Cordich • Jack DeVine • Clarence Dishmon • Donald E. Ferguson • Jerome H. Ferguson • Donald E. Gage • Salver G. Gagliardi • Frank G. Galvan • Pete M. Hernandez • Santos Hernandez • William James • Leroy Johnson • Warren M. Kannely • Walter E. Kannely • Edwin F. Kellogg • Ted Laskowski • Walter J. Lass • Leland E. Leonard • Lawrence L. Manzo • Merlin Martin • Frank Masoni • Adolph S. Montoya • Keith B. Munro • Joseph P. Nelson • Joe Nunez • Eugene T. Parra • Carl E. Peterson • Melvin L. Pruett • Donald Ray • Julian Rizzi • John Rodriguez • Ernest R. Rossi • Arnold Settrini • Oswald O. Southworth • Earl Stout • Harvey T. Taylor • Vernon W. Taylor • Shichizo Toyota • Arthur Villa • Wesley G. Weeks • Charles Whitehurst • Richard White • Gerald Whyte

This tablet present by
American Women’s Volunteer Service

Erected by American Women’s Volunteer Service.

War, World II.

"In 1945, members of the Gilroy community service clubs met and decided that something should be done for local veterans and a 12-member committee was formed to develop a plan. It was decided a building should be dedicated to veterans and they set
2. Veterans Memorial Building Plaque
Erected 1951
By the Taxpayers of the
South Santa Clara County Memorial District
Under the State Veterans Act
out to secure property. Once the property at 74 W. Sixth Street was secured, the South Santa Clara Valley Memorial District was formed. The board spent the next several years raising money through a local tax assessment and the 6,350-square-foot Veterans Memorial Hall opened on May 25, 1951. The building, which includes a bar, full kitchen, auditorium, meeting room, and garden patio, cost $90,000 including furnishings."
(Submitted on March 28, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

Plaque on the left.