Santa Teresa in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Barns and Outbuildings

Important to the year-round operation of a ranch

Inscription. On a ranch, large barns were needed to house livestock, equipment and harvested crops. Inside this barn are cow and horse stalls along one wall, a wagon bay along the opposite wall, and a large center area once used for storing hay crops and equipment.

A busy place around the year, the barn also functioned as a workspace. Chores such as making soap and candles, shearing sheep, milking cows, threshing hay and repairing ranch equipment routinely took place in a ranch barn.

Common outbuildings on a ranch included a blacksmith shed, outhouse, chicken coop and various other structures to house animals, equipment and ranch workers. A blacksmith shop once stoop on the hillside above this barn.

If you were a ten year old on this ranch in 1900, your chores would be…..
✓ Sharpen and repair tools
✓ Clean manure from barn stalls
✓ Oil leather harnesses
✓ Round up chickens from yard and lock up for the night

This photograph of the ranch shows a number of out buildings that are no longer standing. Can you guess what they might have been used for?

Inset Images:
ca. 1885
Courtesy Patrick Joice

Hillside above ranch

Erected by Santa Clara
County Parks.

1. Bernal-Gulnac-Joice Ranch
. Santa Clara County parks
"Originally part of Rancho Santa Teresa, the ranch and surrounding 20-acre property are what remains of a nearly 10,000-acre parcel granted to José Joaquin Bernal by the Mexican government in 1834."
(Submitted on March 29, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Rancho Santa Teresa on Wikipedia.
"José Joaquín Bernal (1762–1837), a member of the 1776 De Anza Expedition, was a soldier at the Presidio of San Francisco and by 1805 at the Pueblo of San José. In 1819 he retired from the army, and in 1826 he settled his family of eleven children near Santa Teresa spring, ten miles south of San Jose."

3. Two Barns
Marker is visible at the far left.