Waverly in Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Good Samaritan-Waverly Hospital

Side 1
Good Samaritan-Waverly Hospital, created in 1938 by the merger of two older hospitals, served the black community in Columbia for 35 years. It merged Good Samaritan Hospital, founded in 1910 by Dr. William S. Rhodes and his wife Lillian, and Waverly Hospital, founded in 1924 by Dr. Norman A. Jenkins and his four brothers. The hospitals competed for the same doctors, nurses, and patients for several years.

Side 2
By the mid-1930s the Duke Endowment and the Rosenwald Fund recommended a merger of the two hospitals to improve the quality of health care for blacks in Columbia and surrounding counties. This building, the first in Columbia built for blacks, opened in 1952. After the new integrated Richland Memorial Hospital opened in 1971, Good Samaritan-Waverly Hospital closed the next year.

Erected 2019 by Richland County Conservation Commission. (Marker Number 40-154.)

Regarding Good Samaritan-Waverly Hospital. The hospital was the only training facility exclusively for black nurses in Columbia, and was built as a state-of-the-art medical facility with a pharmacy, laboratory, X-ray room, staff dining room, two operating rooms, ad fifty beds.

Allen University owns the hospital and is embarking on a major restoration project to be completed by 2021.

3. Good Samaritan-Waverly Hospital Marker unveiling
4. Hospital has been closed since 1972
5. Good Samaritan-Waverly Hospital Nurses
6. Hospital renovation nearing completion, 2023
7. Hospital renovation nearing completion, 2023
Dedication to the nine persons killed in the Mother Emanuel shootings - several were Allen University alumni.