Hunt Valley in Cockeysville in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Blast from the Past

Inscription. Furnace Construction
Careful planning and design along with experienced mechanics were required when constructing an iron smelting furnace. The furnace at Oregon Ridge was situated under the crest of a small bluff directly to your front. This allowed the furnace to be filled with smelting ingredients from the top by rolling carts containing raw materials across a wooden ramp that connected the bluff to the furnace.

The only present day structural remains of the furnace are at its base which are visible in the landscape. Shaped like a truncated pyramid, the 36 foot high and 24 foot wide stone structure enclosed and supported an open interior container known as the crucible. It was in the crucible, which was lined with fire resistant brick, that raw material were placed, ignited and converted into molten iron during the smelting process.

Marker location is indicated by the red circle.