Laumeier Sculpture Park in Sunset Hills in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ian Hamilton Finlay (British, 1925-2006)

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), March 25, 2023
Four Shades, 1994
elm, sycamore, pine, basswood, Kentucky bluegrass sod, topsoil
dimensions variable
Laumeier Sculpture Park Commission with funds from Aurelia and George Schlapp

Ian Hamilton Finlay's Four Shades, 1994, is a way of seeing nature through art. Using elm, sycamore, pine and basswood trees, planted on a circular mound, this earthwork is a visual translation of a quote from the classical Roman poet Virgil, a literal rendition of the "four shades" described in his poem Georgic IV written in 29 B.C.E. This "arrangement" provides a subtle and mysterious haven for rest and contemplation within the park grounds that will transform over time by way of the changing seasons and the growth and maturation of the trees.

Taking what he calls the classical approach to "improving nature" through human manipulation, this thoughtfully constructed garden also demonstrates Finlay's interest in re-creating the delicate distinction between the designed and the wild. This earthwork stems from the British tradition of the poet's garden and illustrates the artist's preoccupation with the relationship between culture and nature, using literature by way of sculpture.

Erected by St. Louis County Parks & Recreation; made
possible with funding from Lighthouse for the Blind-St. Louis.