Cerchia dei Navigli in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Santa Maria presso San Satiro

Inscription.   La chiesa, capolavoro della stagione rinascimentale milanese, sorge presso il sacello di origine tardo bizantina dedicato a San Satiro, ancora esistente e collegato al braccio sinistro del transetto. Il piccolo edificio cruciforme, oggi denominato Cappella della Pietà, era parte di un complesso basilicale risalente al IX secolo. Nel progetto dell'attuale costruzione, realizzata tra il 1476 e il 1486, assume un ruolo decisivo il Bramante. Nonostante le ridotte dimensioni l'interno è caratterizzato da una monumentalità classica: la chiesa è una croce a tre bracci con volte a botte, pilastri con paraste corinzie e archi a tutto sesto. Singolare è l'invenzione del magnifico coro prospettico che tramite un artificio architettonico e pittorico simula la profondità di un quarto braccio che non fu possibile realizzare per la presenza della via Falcone. Bramantesca, ma modificata nell'Ottocento, è la sagrestia ottagonale (1483). La facciata, iniziata dall'Amadeo alla fine del Quattrocento, viene interamente ricostruita nel 1871.

This Milanese Renaissance gem stands near a late-Byzantine sacellum dedicated to St. Satyrus, which still exists and is connected to the north transept. This small sanctuary is a cruciform building, now called the Cappella della Pietà, and was part of
a 9th-century basilica complex. Bramante played a decisive role in the design of the church, which was built between 1476 and 1486. The interior is small and yet manages to exude a classical monumentality: it takes the form of a three-armed cross and features a barrel- vaulted ceiling, pillars and rounded arches. One of the most remarkable aspects of the interior is the magnificent choir: an architectural trompe l'oeil based on the pictorial principle of foreshortening to create the illusion of a fourth arm, which could not be built because of the street (Via Falcone) running behind the church. The octagonal sacristy (1483) is Bramantesque, but was altered in the 19th century. The façade, begun by Giovanni Antonio Amadeo in the late 15th century, was entirely rebuilt in 1871.

1. Santa Maria presso San Satiro (Wikipedia).
Overview: Santa Maria presso San Satiro (Saint Mary near Saint Satyrus) is a church in Milan. The Italian Renaissance structure (1476-1482) houses the early medieval shrine to Satyrus, brother of Saint Ambrose. The church is known for its false apse, an early example of trompe-l'œil, attributed to Donato Bramante.
(Submitted on March 29, 2023.)

2. …The Magic of Illusion: The Church of Santa Maria presso San Satiro (YouTube, 1:15). (Submitted on March 29, 2023.)

3. Santa Maria presso San Satiro - entrance
4. Interior - vaulted choir, as seen upon entry into the church
5. Interior - vaulted choir, from up close
Seen from the entrance, the choir space appears quite deep, as seen in the previous photo. However, a closer look reveals, as noted on the marker, that the perceived depth is a trompe l'oeil effect achieved through a clever use of foreshortening, as becomes visible here in this photo.
6. Santa Maria presso San Satiro interior