Broletto in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

San Tomaso

Inscription.
L'esistenza di un edificio milanese dedicato al culto di San Tomaso è nota alle cronache sin dall'XI secolo. La chiesa era chiamata "in terra mala” per una leggenda popolare che la legava ad alcuni episodi cruenti avvenuti in quel luogo. L'edificio - per volere di Carlo Borromeo che lo fa ristrutturare da G. Meda nel 1576 aveva orientamento opposto a quello odierno. Nel primo Seicento si decide per l'attuale e più funzionale disposizione, con l'ingresso su via Broletto. Il fronte, con grande finestra termale e pronao a colonne ioniche concluso da timpano triangolare, è opera neoclassica di G. Arganini (1825-27). L'interno è a navata unica con cappelle laterali inquadrate da paraste ioniche. L'altare maggiore, realizzato da G. Zanoja (1779), ospita un tabernacolo con cupola su colonne corinzie. Tra le opere che decorano le cappelle si distingue il dipinto San Carlo in gloria di G. C. Procaccini (1610). Le lunette ai lati dell'altare conservano affreschi seicenteschi di A. Luini.

The existence of a building dedicated to St Thomas in Milan has been recorded in chronicles since the
11th century. The church was called "in terra mala" for a local legend that linked it to cruel episodes on its site. Carlo Borromeo had the building refurbished by G. Meda in 1576 and it originally faced in the opposite direction. The current and more functional arrangement was determined in the early 17th century and the entrance placed on Via Broletto. The Neoclassical facade with a large Diocletian window and pronaos with Ionic columns ending in a triangular pediment is by G. Arganini (1825-27). Inside is a nave with side chapels framed by Ionic pillars. The main altar is by G. Zanoja (1779) and features a tabernacle with a dome on Corinthian columns. Works adorning the chapels include a painting of St Charles Borromeo in Glory by G. C. Procaccini (1610). The lunettes flanking the altar conserve 17th-century frescoes by A. Luini.

Overview: San Tomaso in Terramara is a Neoclassical architecture, Roman Catholic church in Milan, Italy. Construction at the site began in the 11th century; the present structure with an imposing facade designed by Gerolamo Arganini was completed in 1827.
(Submitted on March 30, 2023.)