Castolon in Big Bend National Park in Brewster County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Garlick House

Big Bend National Park

Inscription.  This adobe house was built in 1925 as the residence of Fred Garlick, farm manager for Wayne Cartledge's La Harmonia Company. During the 1930s, it also served as a schoolhouse for the children who lived in this remote area. The Garlick House is among the few adobe buildings that remain from Big Bend's early days.

After inclusion into Big Bend National Park in 1961, rangers continued to use the Garlick House as an office. Today, it serves as a Visitor Center for the Castolon Historic District.

Captions
Garlick House ca. 1955
Cultivated fields of cotton once filled the floodplain below Castolon.

Spanish:
Esta casa de adobe fue construida en 1925 como la residencia de Fred Garlick, gerente de granja de la empresa "La Harmonia" de Wayne Cartledge. Durante la década de 1930, sirvió como escuela para los niños que vivían en Castolon y los pueblos de los alrededores. La Casa de Garlick es uno de los pocos edificios de adobe que quedan de los primeros días de Big Bend.

Después de la inclusión en el Parque Nacional Big Bend en 1961, los guardaparques continuaron
utilizando la Casa de Garlick como una oficina. Hoy en día, sirve como el centro de información para el Distrito Histórico de Castolon.

Subtítulos
La Casa de Garlick ca. 1955
Una vez, los campos cultivados de algodón llenaron la llanura de inundación debajo de Castolon.

Erected by National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of the Big Bend National Park which requires an entrance fee to access.

The Garlick House was an addition to the Castolon compound, built after the military left Camp Santa Helena. It was inhabited by Fred Garlick, who served as the farm manager for Wayne Cartledge’s La Harmonia Company. After inclusion into Big Bend National Park, rangers continued to use the Garlick House as an office. The Garlick House is one of many examples of adobe structures in Big Bend. Adobe was a common style of construction and for good reason. Made from dirt mixed with straw, grass, or manure, adobe costs nothing but time and labor. With occasional maintenance, it can last almost indefinitely.
(Submitted on March 30, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)