Jerusalem, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Hulda Gates

— The Ophel Mikveh Trail —

Inscription.
"The two Hulda Gates on the south (of the Temple Mount), that served for coming in and going out" - (Mishnah, Middoth 1, 3)

The Hulda Gates, the eastern double gate and the western triple gate, in the southern wall of the Temple Mount led to stepped underground passages. These passages were built underneath the Royal Portico (Stoa Basileia) and ascended to the sacred enclosure, between the Royal Portico and the Temple. Various sources render that the gates were named after Hulda the prophetess, whom some believe was buried in this area.

(Hebrew not transcribed)