Near Plains in Sanders County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Sanctuary for Wetland Wildlife

Inscription. Stop by this wetland on a spring evening to hear the loud ribbitt, ribbitt of hundreds of Pacific tree frogs. They share their haven with a host of amphibians, reptiles, and aquatic insects. What makes this Western Montana wetland a bit safer for its residents?
Take a look to see what's missing. Fish!. If fish were here, they's be gobbling up eggs and larvae. Fish cannot survive, because this is an ephemeral (short-live) wetland that often dries up by the end of summer.
(Captions clockwise from the upper left)

Harmless to Humans
Common Garter Snake
Lurking at the edge of the wetland, a garter snake hunts for frogs, toads, and salamanders. Two kinds are found here, the western terrestrial and the common garter snake.

Braving Ice
Long-toed Salamade
One-third of a mile is a hefty trek for a five-inch salamander that homes her to breed when ice and snow partially cover the water. Their eggs hatch into voracious juveniles that devour mosquito larvae.

Late May Arrivals
Boreal Toad
Soft, high pitched cheeps signal this late May arrival of boreal toads. Females lay eggs that hatch in about ten days. As water levels drop in July, tadpoles
change into 1/2-inch long toads.

Spring Chorus
Pacific Treefrog
Listenb to the "ribbitt, rabbit" of breeding tree frogs on spring evenings. Adults arrive in March and linger until May.

Problem Invader
American Bullfrog
American bullfrogs are not native to Montana. These big predators eat our native species. Never release captive bullfrogs into the wild or move them from one pond to another.

Sucking Predator
Giant Water Bug
The giant water bug is Montana's largest aquatic insect, and a predator that stabs, poison, snd sucks up its meal. This bug can bite you too.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service.

Marker on left