Zona Magenta in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Palazzo Litta

Inscription.
Il palazzo è costruito da Francesco Maria Richini per Bartolomeo Arese, presidente del Senato di Milano. I lavori, diretti da Richini, iniziano nel 1648, ma sono sospesi alla morte di Arese (1674) e conclusi solo nel 1760 con lo scalone d'onore di Carlo Giuseppe Merlo e la facciata di Bartolomeo Bolli. Nel Settecento la dimora è nota per i fastosi ricevimenti della famiglia, nel frattempo imparentatasi con i Visconti Borromeo e i Litta. Dai secondi il palazzo prende l'attuale nome. Verso la fine del XIX secolo e dopo i bombardamenti del 1943, consistenti interventi modificano l'edificio. La facciata si caratterizza per la commistione di elementi manieristi - come i telamoni, sculture maschili per sostegno strutturale o decorative - e barocchetti-rococò, quali le cornici ad andamento lineare e curvilineo e lo stemma dei Litta sulla parte sommitale dell'edificio. Il cortile, uno dei più belli del Seicento lombardo, è di Richini. Gli interni sono celebri per gli arredi: specchi, stucchi, tappezzerie e affreschi illusionistici, alcuni dei quali di Giovan Antonio Cucchi. Nell'ex cappella ha sede l'omonimo
teatro.

Palazzo Litta was built by Francesco Maria Richini for Bartolomeo Arese, president of the Milan Senate. Works commenced under Richini's supervision in 1648 but were halted when Arese died (1674) and not completed until 1760, with a grand staircase by Carlo Giuseppe Merlo and a facade by Bartolomeo Bolli. The mansion was renowned in the 18th century for the magnificent receptions hosted by the family, which had by then married into the Visconti Borromeo and Litta families. The mansion takes its present name from the latter. The building was substantially altered in the late 19th century and again after bombing in 1943. The facade features a mix of Mannerism, with male sculptures for structural support or decoration and the late-baroque/Rococo styles, with linear and curvilinear mouldings and the Litta coat- of-arms at the top of the building. The courtyard is one of the finest of the Lombard 18th century and was designed by Richini. The interiors are renowned for their decor, with mirrors, stuccowork, tapestries and trompe l'oeil frescoes, some by Giovan Antonio Cucchi. The former chapel now houses the Litta theatre.

2. Palazzo Litta Marker - wide view

Overview: The Palazzo Litta, also known as the Palazzo Arese-Litta, is a Baroque structure in Milan, northern Italy, opposite San Maurizio al Monastero Maggiore, and dating from the period of Spanish rule of the city. In 2018, it served as a cultural center, housing exhibition spaces, offices, and a theater.
(Submitted on March 31, 2023.)

4. Palazzo Litta