Missouri Botanical Garden in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Shoenberg Administration Building

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), March 26, 2023
Inscription. The "townhouse" Barnett designed for Henry Shaw in 1849 was a three-story brick home, which stood in downtown St. Louis on the southwest corner of Seventh and Locust streets. In 1891, according to Shaw's will, the building was dismantled brick by brick, under Barnett's supervision, and reassembled within the Garden wall facing Tower Grove Avenue. If you look closely you'll see that the original townhouse constitutes the northern end of this building. In 1909, the south wing of the building was added to house the rapidly expanding herbarium, library, and classrooms, which have since been moved first to the Lehmann Building and now the Bayer Center. Today, the building holds administrative offices and is not open to the public.

Erected by Missouri Botanical Garden.