Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Second Line Trail

Guilford Courthouse NMP

— National Park Service —

Inscription. This trail follows the second American line for a half-mile to Stop 8 on the Tour Road. All along the line, Virginia militia opened their ranks for the retreating North Carolinians and then waited tensely for the British attack.

The first section of trail travels through the dense woods that broke up and slowed the British advance. After passing the Nathanael Greene statue and other monuments, the path ends at the American right flank, where Virginia militia faced 800 British infantry.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The left side of the marker contains a map of the trail along the American Second Line indicating the location of marker and several monuments. On the right is a picture of a British foot soldier.

1. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on August 28, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse. Account of the battle from the American Revolution War website. (Submitted on August 28, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse 1781. An account of the Battle of Guilford Courthouse from a British perspective from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on August 28, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Marker in Guilford Courthouse NMP
3. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park
The Second Line Trail marker is located on the tour road in Guilford Courthouse National Military Park.