Deanville in Burleson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. John's Lutheran Church

Inscription. This church was organized by the Rev. A.H. Falkenberg and 35 charter members in 1910. Services were held in a schoolhouse until a sanctuary, containing an 800-pound bell donated by the family of John B. Luedke, Sr., was built here in 1917. The church established an adjacent cemetery in 1918. The congregation prospered and a new church building was erected here in 1966. The original bell, housed in a tower at this site, continued to herald the commencement of worship services. This congregation has played a vital role in the community's civic, social, and religious development.

2. St. John's Lutheran Church