Mineola in Wood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mineola Post Office

Inscription. Postal service in Mineola dates to 1873, when an "unofficial" post office opened in a local drugstore. The first U. S. post office in the area was granted in 1875. This building was constructed in 1937, at a time when numerous public works projects included such federal buildings. It originally included a Works Progress Administration mural, "The Horse and Buggy Give Way to Modern Methods of Mail Transportation" by California artist Bernard Zakheim, which was deemed beyond repair during renovations in 1972. The Mineola Post Office building is an excellent example of a Depression-era postal facility. It exhibits the standard plan design of many Moderne post offices of the time, including symmetrical facade, simplified entablature and horizontal lines. It was an official U. S. post office until 1998.
Recorded Texas Historical Landmark - 1999

2. Mineola Post Office
The building is now the Mineola History Museum. The marker is on the right and the Government Projects in Mineola Marker is on the left.