Bastrop in Bastrop County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Brooks-Wilbarger House

An additional marker notes that the house has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Inscription. Alexander M. and Althea Brooks built this Greek Revival style home of native cedar and pine by 1851. James Harvey and Dorothy (Olive) Wilbarger acquired the property in 1865. James, son of noted scalping victim Josiah Wilbarger, served as a teenager for the U.S.-Mexico War, mustering out as 4th corporal of his company of the Texas Mounted Volunteers. Their descendants lived in the home for more than a century. A carriage house and cook's house, still standing, were added by 1887. The two-story side-gabled main house has paired double-hung windows and a two-story portico framing central doors with sidelights.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967

2. Brooks-Wilbarger House