Brera in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Quartiere Brera

Inscription.
Il quartiere si estende attorno all'omonima via, nella zona compresa tra l'antica cerchia muraria romana e quella medioevale. Il nome "Brera" deriva da braida, termine di origine longobarda che indica un campo o una superficie erbosa nei pressi della città. Nel Medioevo l'area su cui sorge l'attuale quartiere era uno spazio libero all'interno delle mura, chiamato Braida del Guercio dal nome del proprietario di un gruppo di case limitrofe. Grazie alle sue donazioni nel 1201 l'ordine degli Umiliati si stabilisce in questa parte della città insediandovi le proprie strutture: la chiesa, il convento e i laboratori per la produzione della lana. Nel 1571 la proprietà passa ai Gesuiti che danno inizio alla costruzione di un nuovo grandioso edificio, il Palazzo di Brera (1), sede del loro collegio. Con la soppressione dell'ordine, nel 1772, il complesso viene acquisito dal demanio austriaco mantenendo però alcune importanti istituzioni quali l'Osservatorio Astronomico e la Biblioteca Nazionale, a cui si aggiungeranno successivamente l'Accademia di Belle Arti, l'Orto Botanico (2) e la celebre Pinacoteca, una delle più importanti
raccolte di pittura in Italia. Durante il Risorgimento il quartiere è stato la culla della corrente letteraria della Scapigliatura mentre, in epoca più recente, ha accolto nei numerosi locali che lo caratterizzano poeti e scrittori del calibro di Buzzati, Gadda, Montale e artisti come Lucio Fontana, Piero Manzoni ed Emilio Tadini. Tramontata l'epoca degli artisti bohémiens, la zona si presenta oggi come una fitta e vivace trama di vie popolate da negozi antiquari, gallerie d'arte e locali.

Located in and around the street of the same name, the Brera district occupies an area that once lay between the ancient Roman walls and the medieval walls. The name derives from braida, a word of Longobard origin used to describe a meadow or piece of grassland outside the city. In the Middle Ages the. site taken up by the present-day district was an area of open land within the city walls, named Braida del Guercio after the owner of a group of nearby houses. In 1201 the religious Order of the Humiliated Friars settled in this part of the city and erected a variety of buildings here, including a church, a convent and wool-processing workshops. In 1571 these were taken over by the Jesuits, who went on to construct a grand palace, Palazzo di Brera (1), to serve as their college. When that religious order was suppressed in 1772, the building was bought
2. Quartiere Brera Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the right corner of the building.
by the Austrian authorities, who retained a number of important institutions such as the Astronomical Observatory and the National Library, to which were later added the Academy of Fine Arts, the Botanical Garden (2) and the famous Art Gallery, the home of one of Italy's leading collections of paintings. During the Risorgimento the area was the centre of the Scapigliatura literary movement and in more recent times its many typical bars have attracted prominent Italian poets and writers (Buzzati, Gadda, Montale) and artists (Lucio Fontana, Piero Manzoni, Emilio Tadini). Although its days as a Bohemian quarter are over, the district is still very much alive, with a dense network of streets full of antique shops, art galleries and bars.

3. Marker inset map of Quartiere Brera

Overview: Brera is a district ("quartiere") of Milan, Italy. It is located within the Zone 1 (the historical core of the city) and it is centred on Via Brera. The name stems from Medieval Italian "braida" or "brera", derived from Old Lombardic "brayda" (often Latinized as "praedium"), meaning a land expanse either cleared of trees or naturally lacking them. This is because around the year 900, the Brera district was situated just outside Milan's city walls and was kept clear for military reasons. The root of the word is the same as that of the Dutch city of Breda's name and the English word "broad".
(Submitted on April 2, 2023.)