Barton Flats in San Bernardino National Forest in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Whispering Pines Trail

A Journey of Exploration and Discovery

— The History of Whispering Pines —

Inscription.
For almost 30 years, people have visited the Whispering Pines Nature Trail. The trail was originally developed for a special episode of the television program “Lassie.” Filmed in 1969, the episode depicts the journey of a 13-year-old blind girl who gained both confidence and independence with the help of Lassie and a ranger. By following a nylon rope along the trail and reading braille signs, she learned how to smell, hear, and touch the forest. Today the trail still provides an opportunity for children to learn about the forest, using all of their senses.

Welcome to Whispering Pines Trail. A .6-mile trail winds along the hillside through a pine and oak forest. The trail is marked by 10 posts. Each corresponds to a number in the booklet A Journey Through the Whispering Pines, a guide for adults and children to walk the trail as naturalists, making observations and discovering the magic of the forest. The booklet is sold at the Barton Flats Visitor Center, at the Mill Creek Ranger Stations, and at this site during the summer months.

Erected 1998 by San Gorgonio Volunteer Association, San Bernardino National Forest.

Regarding Whispering Pines Trail. The Lassie episode filmed here was called More Than Meets the Eye. In one scene, the ranger asks the blind girl to listen to the wind blowing through the pine trees, and hear the whispering pines.

This interpretive sign was installed over 25 years ago. The trail guide booklet might not be available.

1. My 1969 Visit
When I was 9 years old I attended summer camp
at nearby Round Meadow. I remember our group walking up the hill to see a new trail designed for blind visitors. We were told it was recently built for an episode of Lassie, which was my favorite TV show in 1969. I remember seeing the trail covered with fresh wood-chips, nylon rope along the trail, and interpretive signs in braille. It took me more than 50 years to find it again.
    — Submitted April 2, 2023, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.

3. Whispering Pines Nature Trail Sign