Missouri Botanical Garden in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

William T. Kemper Center for Home Gardening

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), March 26, 2023
Inscription.
Founded in 1991, the Center for Home Gardening provides information, help, and inspiration for home gardeners of all levels of mastery. The Center houses a classroom, year-round displays, a resource library, and the Plant Doctor Desk. The 8.5 acres surrounding the center are home to 23 residentially scaled demonstration gardens.

You can grow it too!
While you're here, we encourage you to walk through these educational displays. Explore vegetable, groundcover, and flower trial gardens. Learn about gardening in small spaces. Discover what plants attract wildlife. Need tips for your lawn? Got clay soil? An abundance of shade? Go inside the Center to get tips for enhancing your own home garden or visit the Plant Doctor to help diagnose your plant problem.

Erected by Missouri Botanical Garden.