Southam in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

“Claremont Lodge” and “Auchmar”, 1855

Inscription.
This gate lodge was built for the Hon. Isaac Buchanan (1810-1883) who was born in Glasgow. He emigrated to Toronto in 1830, became a successful wholesale merchant, represented Toronto in the first Legislative Assembly of the Province of Canada, 1841-44, and moved to Hamilton about 1850. He bought property here, named it the Claremont Estate in 1852, and in 1855 built the lodge and the main house, now located at 88 Fennell West. Buchanan subdivided the estate and renamed the main house "Auchmar" after the Buchanan estate on Loch Lomond Scotland. He became Member for Hamilton 1857-67 and served as President of the Executive Council in the 1864 Tache-Macdonald administration. He died in Hamilton in 1883.

Erected by the Archaeological and Historic Sites Board,
Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

This Picturesque Gothic cottage was erected as the gatehouse to the estate of Upper Canada merchant and politician Isaac Buchanan (1810–1883), originally named Clairmont Park. Bill King, author of Buchanan of Auchmar, surmises that Claremont Lodge was erected along with other outbuildings during the two years that it took to build the Gothic Revival manor house, between 1852 and 1854. The gatehouse was situated at the formal entrance to the estate, on the escarpment brow near the access road
to the lower city (James Mountain Road).
(Submitted on April 2, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)