Bluffton in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bluffton

1. Bluffton Marker (side 1)
(side 1)
Originally known as May River, and later as Kirk's Bluff, Bluffton was settled as a resort town where planters could escape the hot, malarial summers of lowcountry plantations. The streets were laid out in the 1830s and much of the early development took place along Calhoun and Bridge Streets. Bluffton's commerce was largely a result of the river trade, and a steamboat landing completed by the early 1850s served to increase traffic and spur growth.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
During the Civil War, Union forces set fire to much of the town during a raid and short battle on June 4, 1863. After the war, Bluffton emerged as a local commercial center with a number of general stores operating in the town. New transportation networks diverted traffic away from the river by the mid-20th century and trade declined. The rise in tourism since the 1990s has served as a catalyst for Bluffton's reemergence as a resort destination.

Erected 2014 by Bluffton Historical Preservation Society. (Marker Number 7-51.)

Regarding Bluffton. The town of Bluffton, located in what was the King's grant to Lord Proprietor Colleton, has had quite an interesting and important history. Originally settled by Native American tribes who lived off the plentiful oysters, clams and shrimp in local waterways, Bluffton was ultimately "discovered"
2. Bluffton Marker (side 2)
by wealthy Savannah plantation owners in the early nineteenth century. At that time, Bluffton served as an important summer destination, where families of area rice and cotton plantation owners could escape the heat and malaria that afflicted coastal plantations in the summer months. Located on a scenic bluff overlooking the May River, Bluffton offered plenty of boating, fishing, crabbing and shrimping opportunities. With easy access to Savannah, Beaufort and Charleston, Bluffton became an important distribution center, shipping valuable crops across the Southeast and beyond. Eventually, this active commerce brought year-round residents to Bluffton. In 1844, area planters rebelled against unfair federal import taxes, leading to the historic "Bluffton Movement." Area planters gathered beneath what is now known as the "Secession Oak," expressing their desire to secede from the Union. South Carolina ultimately became the first state to secede from the Union sixteen years later, causing a national uproar. On June 4, 1863, Union gunboats and infantrymen charged up the river to Bluffton to squelch Confederate insurrections. A fierce battle ensued, but Confederate soldiers were outnumbered and outgunned. When Union forces finally withdrew, dozens of local homes and churches had been shelled, torched or otherwise destroyed. Over the years, Bluffton has recovered from its losses during
Heyward House (70 Boundary Street)
the Civil War and grown to become one of the most vibrant metropolitan areas along the South Carolina coast. Many of Bluffton's antebellum homes and churches still stand today, offering a fascinating window into the area's past. With more and more people moving to the Bluffton area each year, the town continues to grow, welcoming new residents from near and far.

4. Church of the Cross (110 Calhoun Street)
5. Heyward Cove