Rochester in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription.
1827   The First Congregational Church was originally known as the First Congregational Society of Avon and was established in the summer of 1827. It was the first church in Rochester and the first Congregational Church in Michigan.

The original meeting house was a log cabin. In 1839 (when the congregation had grown to 29 members), the first church building was constructed at the corner of Third Street and Pine in the Village of Rochester.

In 1854 a new church building was constructed on the northwest corner of Third Street and Walnut Boulevard (shown above). In 1914 the church was updated when Lt. Samuel Harris, a Civil War veteran, donated an organ. Additional changes were made to the building in 1920 and again in 1925, but by 1952 it was apparent that the congregation was outgrowing the facility. In May 1961, final services were held after 105 years in this location. The building has since been used in a number of commercial enterprises.

The congregation moved to its new church building at 1315 North Pine Street in 1961.

The Panter Family