North St. Boniface in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Joseph Royal

Inscription.
[Français] Avocat et journaliste, Royal arrivait au Manitoba en 1870. L’année suivante, il fondait « Le Métis, » journal qui resta voué à la cause des Canadiens–Français et des Métis du Manitoba et du Nord-Ouest, jusqu'en 1881.

Député de Saint-François Xavier, il fut successivement président de l'Assemblée législative (1871-1872), secrétaire provincial (1872-1874), ministre des travaux publics (1874-1876) et procureur-général (1876-1878)

Il fut représentant de la circonscription électorale de Provencher à la Chambre des communes de 1879 à 1888, année où il devint lieutenant-gouverneur des Territoires du Nord-Ouest. En 1893 il retourna à, Montréal et se remit au journalisme.

[English] A lawyer and journalist, Royal came to Manitoba in 1870. The following year he founded "Le Métis", a newspaper which spoke eloquently for the French Canadians and Métis of Manitoba and the Northwest until 1881.

Royal as member for St. Francois Xavier, served successively as Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1871-1872, Provincial Secretary 1872-1874, Minister of Public Works 1874-1876 and Attorney
General 1876-1878.

From 1879-1888 he represented Provencher in the House of Commons; in the latter year was appointed Lieutenant-Governor of the Northwest Territories. In 1893, Royal returned to Montreal to resume his career in journalism.

Erected 1982 by Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba.

(looking southwest • Provencher Bridge in background)

More about this marker. The English-inscription version of this marker is missing.

1. Joseph Royal.
Royal studied at St. Mary's Jesuit college in Montreal. Soon after moving to Manitoba, Royal founded Le Métis and operated that publication from 1871 to 1882. In an 1879 by-election, he was elected to the House of Commons of Canada representing the Manitoba riding of Provencher. A Conservative, he was re-elected in 1882 and 1887.
(Submitted on April 3, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Joseph Royal.
In some ways Royal’s career was disappointing. He failed to reach the office of senator, to attain real wealth, to protect the status of French Catholics in the west, or to secure ultramontane values against the tide of liberalism. Yet, although he could not resist the force of demographic change or the prevailing tendencies of the late 19th century, he was always at the centre of the fight. The author of essential legislation and originator
(looking south • French version of marker on right • English version of marker is missing from the left side • Joseph Royal Park fountain in foreground • Provencher Boulevard in background)
of fundamental institutions, he was a true founder of western Canada, and, more than any other layman, of French Manitoba in particular.

3. Joseph Royal Park.
This small park along the Red River commemorates Joseph Royal, lawyer, journalist, politician and leading figure in the Francophone community of Western Canada who founded the French newspaper Le Métis in 1871. A plaque in the northwest corner of Tache Avenue and Provencher Boulevard was erected by the Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba.