Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Traces of the Past

Inscription. You are standing next to the infield from Busch Memorial Stadium (Busch II), recreated on the same exact footprint as the original. As the image above shows, the construction phasing to build the current stadium (Busch III) followed by Ballpark Village was an incredible engineering accomplishment. Work began on Busch III in 2004, and the Cardinals played their last game at Busch II in the NLCS on October 19, 2005. Construction crews then quickly demolished the old stadium. On April 10, 2006, the Cardinals played their first game in Busch III, then completed the left field pavilion by mid-season. On October 27, 2006, the Cardinals became the first team since the New York Yankees in 1923 to win a World Series in the first year of a new ballpark.

Sidewalk marker located at Ballpark Village