Inner Harbor in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Last Pear Harbor Survivor

Coast Guard Cutter WHEC-37

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), April 1, 2023
Inscription.
Commissioned in 1936 USCG Cutter WHEC-37 (X-TANEY) is the last remaining warship that saw action during the 7 December 1941 Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. Built at the Philadelphia Navy Yard in 1935-36, the ship served 50 years of continuous, wide-ranging missions. She earned four Battle Stars in World War II protecting Allied convoys in the Pacific, Atlantic and Mediterranean, as well as for service as an amphibious command ship during the Battle of Okinawa.

In peacetime from the 1930s to the 1980s, the ship and her crew carried out virtually every type of US Coast Guard mission including search and rescue, ocean weather patrol and law enforcement from the Bearing Sea to the Caribbean and beyond. Her remarkable career also included a tour in Vietnam during 1969-70 where she took part in Operation Market Time.

Decommissioned in 1986, the ship is a National Historic Landmark and a tribute to the men and women of the United States Coast Guard who, since 1790, have safeguarded American lives and property throughout the globe.

[Captions:]
Right: USCG WHEC-37 at Pier 6, Honolulu, 7 Dec 1941, by Keith Ferris. The ship was moored in Honolulu on the morning of Dec 7th when Japanese attack aircraft began flying over the harbor during their attack on Naval Station
Pearl Harbor.

Anti-aircraft fire from the ship defended Honolulu and the island's power station.

Left: Off Hong Kong, 1969. From 1969-1970, the ship and crew served in southeast Asia to part of Operation Market Time during the Vietnam War.

1944: One of Cutter 37's 40mm anti-aircraft gun crews in action during covert duty in the Mediterranean.

Bottom: Cutter 37 shown responding to a vessel in distress off Northern California, 1960. Colorized Photograph.

Erected by Historic Ships in Baltimore.