Elk Grove in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

James Hall

Elk Grove House

— Founder of Elk Grove —

Inscription. James W. Hall, his wife Sarah, sons John, Henry, Thomas, William, and daughter Anne, traveled west from McHenry County, Illinois to Hangtown (now Placerville) with the Upper Mississippi Ox Company. After traveling over 2000 miles, they arrived around September 9, 1850, the day that California was admitted to the Union. From Hangtown, the Hall family chose to settle fifteen miles below the city of Sacramento. Here they built a tavern and named it “Elk Grove House”, which became a stage stop between Sutter’s Fort and Monterey. On May 13, 1854, James Hall was appointed postmaster of the Elk Grove post office. Like so many pioneers coming to California seeking gold, he and his family helped the infant state of California to develop and prosper.

Erected 2021 by Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 145-2.)

More about this marker. The marker is on the front of Elk Grove House which is within, and at the north end of, the Elk Grove Regional Park.

2. Elk Grove House
The marker is between the windows to the right of the front door (behind the Bear Flag).