University in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Cal Murphy

Inscription.
This statue commemorates and honours Cal Murphy, a man who contributed so much to Winnipeg and the Blue Bombers in his 14 years with the club. He was a leader in every sense: in his dealings with people, in his fierce determination, and in his commitment to preparation and execution.

Born in Winnipeg, Murphy played quarterback and defensive back at the University of British Columbia before a stint with the B.C. Lions in 1956.

He began coaching at the high school level at his alma mater, Vancouver College, and then moved on to coaching at the NCAA level before returning to the CFL in 1974 with the Lions. Murphy joined the Montreal Alouettes in 1977 and the Edmonton Eskimos a year later, and was part of six Grey Cup championships from 1977 through 1982.

Murphy was named head coach of the Bombers in 1983, and in his first two years at the helm was named the CFL’s Coach of the Year and helped end the club’s 22-year Grey Cup drought in 1984. He became General Manager in 1987, a position he held until 1996, and returned to the sidelines in a dual role in 1993.

In Murphy’s 14 years with the club, the Bombers appeared in five Grey Cups, winning in 1984, 1988 and 1990. An innovator both on and off the field, Murphy was a driving force in the City of Winnipeg being awarded its first Grey Cup game in 1991, a trendsetting
concept which proved to be a financial boon for the organization and the CFL.

Murphy underwent a heart transplant in 1992 and still returned to lead of the club with his ever-present famous smile and laugh.

Inducted into the Winnipeg Football Club Hall of Fame in 2002 and into the Canadian Football League Hall of Fame in 2004, Murphy continued to be active in football right up to his passing in 2012.

”Kindly Cal”, whose motto was “Faith, Family, and Friends” will be forever remembered as a tireless champion for Winnipeg, the Blue Bombers, and the Canadian Football League.

2. Cal Murphy Statue

1. Cal Murphy.
Cal Murphy (1932–2012) was a Canadian football coach, general manager and scout, most notably for the Winnipeg Blue Bombers of the Canadian Football League. In his career as a coach and/or general manager, he led various teams to nine Grey Cup championships, earning a spot in the Canadian Football Hall of Fame. In his retirement years he spent some time as a scout for the Indianapolis Colts of the National Football League. In January 1993, the Governor General of Canada presented Cal Murphy with the 125th Anniversary of the Confederation of Canada Medal in recognition of the significant contribution to compatriots, community and to Canada.
(Submitted on April 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(looking southwest • Investors Group Field Gate 3 in background)

2. Indianapolis Colts Remember Cal Murphy.
Cal Murphy, a former Indianapolis part-time scout and a legendary figure in the Canadian Football League, passed away on Saturday at age 79. Murphy was a part of the Colts’ 2006 Super Bowl champion club, and he won nine Grey Cup rings in a distinguished career in the CFL.

3. Winnipeg Blue Bombers add Cal Murphy statue at Investors Group Field.
(9/21/2017) Cal Murphy has been immortalized in bronze outside the home of the Winnipeg Blue Bombers. Murphy was brought in as head coach of the Bombers in 1983 with the hopes of turning the team around. A year later he led the Bombers to their first Grey Cup win since 1962, and was at the helm when they won the cup in 1988 and again in 1990.