Florence Township near Edon in Williams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

G. Kent Adams

Inscription.
Mr. Adams was employed with the Edon Northwest School District in August 1960. In addition to teaching commercial subjects, Mr. Adams served as Head Basketball Coach, Head Baseball Coach and Athletic Director.

In 1967, Mr. Adams led the Edon baseball team to state tournament where the Bombers finished second.

Mr. Adams served as High School Principal, Guidance Counselor and Athletic Director during 1967-68 and 1968-69 school years.

On May 20, 1969, Mr. Adams was hired as Superintendent of the Edon Northwest School District. Mr. Adams served the District with pride and dedication until his retirement on July 31, 1996.

3. Florance-Edon School
The marker can be seen to the far right of the school. This school is slated for demolition soon.